2018 EEAO Conference Content

To learn more about presentation content and presenters click on the strand titles.

Special Sessions:

  • Opening Keynote: “Our Climate, Our Future” Our Children’s Trust Lawsuit against the Federal Government
    Coreal Riday-White and youth plaintiffs, Our Children’s Trust
    Friday, September 28, Keynote, 7:15-9:30pm
    • Including: “Reluctant Radical” Documentary Film
      In attendance: Ken Ward, Movie Protagonist
  • Optional Lunch Time Sessions:

    • "Symphony for Nature" Film
      Saturday, September 29, 1:00-1:30
    • Assessing Equity in Environmental Education
      Tonya McLean and James Sterrett, Lower Columbia Estuary Partnership
      Saturday, September 29, 1:00-1:30pm
  • Last Morning Keynote: “As It Is Above; It is Below-Kapemni Doorways in the Night Sky”
    Annette Lee, Astrophysicist, Artist and the Director of the Native Skywatchers 
    Sunday, September 30, 9:00-10:15am

  • Facilitated Networking Session Bridging All Strands:
    The Ecosystem of Outdoor Education: Exploring our Connections through Outdoor Education
    Bethany Shetterly Thomas, ECO - Ecology in Classrooms and Outdoors
    Sunday, September 30, 9:00-10:15am

  • Field Trips:
    Champoeg State Park Environmental/Cultural History Interpretive Tour (two sessions available)
    Friday, September 28, 3:00-3:40pm OR
    Saturday, September 29, 10:45-12noon

Strands and Presentations:

Connections Between the State of EE in Oregon and Beyond 

  • Engaging Learners with Oregon’s Ecosystems, from Streams to Sagebrush
    Rick Reynolds, Engaging Every Student
    Saturday, September 29, 9:15-10:45am
  • Ways to Engage with Green School Programs: Waste, Watts, Water, Wildlife and More!
    Morgan Parks, National Wildlife Federation and Becca Gilbert, Oregon Green Schools
    Saturday, September 29, 1:45-3:15pm
  • Crossing the Waters to Work with Formal Educators: Things you Need to Know About Creating a Bridge Between Informal and Formal Education
    Sarah Stapleton, University of Oregon
    Saturday, September 29, 3:30-4:30pm
  • EE Activities for a Very Popular Planet
    Shirley Lomax, Western Oregon University
    Sunday, September 30, 10:30am-12:00noon

Connecting Tools, Technology and Science-based Education

  • Connecting Kids to the Outdoors with Cross-Age Mentoring
    Marie Reeder, Rogue River School District
    Saturday, September 29, 11:00am-12:00noon
  • Lessons for Success in the School Garden or Outdoor Classroom
    Lucy Miner and Sarah Wheeler, School Garden Project of Lane County
    Saturday, September 29, 1:45-3:15pm
  • A New Era of Discovery: Connecting Students to Place Through Arts, Science, and Technology
    Sarah Minette Kelly, Oregon State University, H.J. Andrews Experimental Forest
    Saturday, September 29, 3:30-5:00pm
  • Connecting Pollination to Food Production through Hands-on Exploration and Service Learning
    Kassia Rudd, Oregon Agriculture in the Classroom
    Sunday, September 30, 10:30am-12noon

Connecting Oregon Communities: DEI Initiatives and Practices in Action

  • Connecting Rural & Urban Communities: Breaking the perceived barriers with intentional, place based environmental education
    Karelia Ver Eecke, Kora Mousseaux and Clint Nichols, JSWCD - Jackson Soil & Water Conservation District
    Saturday, September 29, 9:15-10:45am
  • Reflecting on Personal Perspective: A Tool for Educators
    Sarah Anderson, The Cottonwood School of Civics and Science
    Saturday, September 29, 11:00am-12:00noon
  • Cultural Curiosity in the Outdoor Classroom
    Robin Butterfield, Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska with ancestry from the White Earth Ojibwa Tribe of Minnesota, Education
    Ciarra Greene, Nimiipuu, Traditional Ecological Knowledge/Chemistry/STEM Education
    Saturday, September 29, 1:45-3:15pm
  • Soil to Soul: Inquiry into Pan-African Earth Connection
    Danielle Jones, KairosPDX
    Saturday, September 29, 3:30-4:30pm
  • Developing Culturally Responsive Outdoor Education
    Antonia Decker and Lena Baucum, Straub Environmental Center
    Sunday, September 30, 10:30-12:00 noon

Connecting Nature, Arts, Spirit and Science

  • Connecting Outdoor School and EE with Arts & Creative Writing
    Tess Malijenovsky, Willamette Partnership
    Saturday, September 29, 9:15-10:45am
  • An Experiential Introduction to Sharing Nature Activities
    Roy Simpson, RangerRoyExplore.com
    Saturday, September 29, 11:00am-12:00noon
  • Establishing Connections In Environmental Science By Engaging Learners And Integrating Relevance, Responsibility, and Resilience
    Valerie Stephan-LeBoeuf, The Animals' Trust
    Saturday, September 29, 1:45-3:15pm
  • From Hopelessness to Love: Countering Narratives of a Dystopian Future
    Lauriel Amoroso, The Cottonwood School of Civics and Science & Doctoral Student at Portland State University
    Saturday, September 29, 3:30-5:00pm
  • Using Primitive Skills to Teach About the Natural World (2 session options available)
    Teri Lysak, Cascadia Wild
    Saturday, September 29, 9:15-10:45am 
    Sunday, September 30, 10:30am-12:00noon 

Connecting Educators and Students to Outdoor School

  • Fostering Creativity and Ingenuity in Outdoor Classrooms
    Kirsten Haugen, Nature Explore
    Saturday, September 29, 9:15-10:45am
  • Outdoor School for All! Diverse Programming and Impacts in Oregon
    Steven Braun, Oregon Environmental Literacy Program
    Spirit Brooks, Oregon State University Extension
    Saturday, September 29, 11:00am-12:00noon
  • Outdoor School Field Study Activities in Rotation: Sample what is offered to
    students here at Canby Grove
    Jennifer Basham and Andrea Hussey, Multnomah Education Service District
    Saturday, September 29, 1:45-3:15pm
  • Outdoor School: The Value of High School Leader Participation
    Jennifer Basham and Andrea Hussey, Multnomah Education Service District
    Saturday, September 29, 3:30-4:30pm
  • Stewardship Based Ocean Education & Talking Trash
    Lisa Habecker and Pooka Rice, Haystack Rock Awareness Program
    Sunday, September 30th, 10:30am - 12noon